Copyright © The North County Figure Skating Club. All rights reserved.

Governing Council Rule Changes

Some recent changes from Governing Council go into effect starting July 1, 2017.  It includes:
Juvenile/Open Juvenile program time goes from 2:15 +/-10 sec to 2:20 +/- 10 sec
Intermediate Short program time goes from 2:00 max to 2:10 max

To see all of the changes made at Governing Council please review the Combined Report of Action, click here

Testing dates now available on the Testing Page.

To the North County Figure Skating Club's new website.   This site is under development, thank you for your patience. 

Recent changes include:  

Added new page: Club Events (6/17/17)

Rule changes made at Governing Council (6/2/2017)

Added tests passed on 5/16/17 (6/2/2017)

Added tests passed on 5/23/17 (6/2/2017)

We are now accepting entries for the 18th Hidden Valley Open Championships and Compete USA Open.  Entries will be accepted until July 29, 2017, 11:59pm.  Late entries will be accepted with a $30 late fee from July 30, 2017 to August 5, 2017 11:59pm


Go to EntryEeze by clicking the following link: 

18th Hidden Valley Open


Volunteer at the competition by signing up with Signup.com at the following link: Sign up.com.  School credit will be given upon request.

Morry Stillwell recognized for 70 years of service

In a ceremony at the Los Angeles Open Competition, Morry Stillwell was recognized for his 70 years of service to the sport of figure skating.  Picture directly below is the banner that was hung up during the competition.  Lower left is the award Morry was given and lower right is the presentation ceremony, on the left is Richard Dwyer, center left is Elda Stillwell, center right is Morry Stillwell and on the right is Dawn Eyerly.

Welcome

Tests passed on May 16, 2017

Congratulations to the following skaters:

Valorie Haddock – Junior Moves in the Field
Breanne Nicolas – Novice Moves in the Field
Natalya Metzger-Key – Juvenile Moves in the Field
Lola Renick – Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field
Portia Cannon – Pre-Juvenile Free Skating
Kiera Heckerson – Pre-Juvenile Free Skate
Adriana Amanti – Pre-Preliminary Free Skate
Alyssa Harriman – Pre-Preliminary Free Skate


Tests passed on May 23, 2017
Congratulations to the following skaters:

Jonathan Garcia-Klemas – Intermediate Moves in Field
Abigail Carvajal – Intermediate Moves in the Field
Claire Liu – Intermediate Moves in the Field
Claire Liu – Juvenile Moves in the Field
Marissa Still – Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field
Shayna Lynch – Preliminary Moves in the Field
Nicole Ormeno – Preliminary Moves in the Field
Charlene Fatini – Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field
Jonathan Garcia-Klemas – Intermediate Free Skating
Abigail Carvajal – Pre-Juvenile Free Skate